2010-2011

 2010-2011 School Year

  • Carmel Clay Schools Named Top 10 Best Education for Housing Dollars in Nation by Forbes
  • Carmel Clay Schools Named in Top 500 Schools in America by Newsweek
  • 92.5% of Students Pass ISTEP
  • Thirty-nine National Merit Semifinalists
  • Three National Achievement Scholarship Semifinalists
  • Earned 100th state title in Indiana High School Athletic Association-sanctioned sports
  • CHS Girls Softball State Champions
  • Spell Bowl State Champs: Towne Meadow & Woodbrook
  • Three Semifinalists in Siemens National Competition
  • Second in Nation – Siemens National Competition: Carmel High School
  • Science Bowl State Champions: College Wood Elementary
  • CHS Boys Swimming and Diving State Champions
  • CHS Girls Swimming and Diving State Champions
  • Prudential Spirit of Community Award
  • Foreign Language Teachers Association's Best of Indiana: Angelika Becker, CHS 
  • Advanced Placement Achievement Honor Roll: Carmel High School
  • Six Lilly Grant Winners
  • State Geographic Bee Winner: Creekside Middle
  • USA Biology Olympiad: Carmel High School
  • CHS Winter Guard - Indiana State Champions & International World Champions
  • Two Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Medalists
  • Physics Bowl Regional Winner: Carmel High School
  • National Teacher Hall of Fame: Mark Weaver, Carmel Middle School
  • Creekside Middle School had four students place first in State in the American Mathematics Competition
  • Presidential Award for Excellence in Math and Science: Jan Mitchener, Carmel High School
  • Indiana Action for Healthy Kids Healthy Hoosier School Award: West Clay, Carmel Elementary, Prairie Trace, Towne Meadow, Carmel High, Clay Middle, College Wood, Creekside Middle, Forest Dale, Mohawk Trails, Smoky Row, Woodbrook, and Carmel Middle
  • Math Bowl State Champions: Smoky Row
  • NASA Gold Star Award: Keith Turner, Carmel High School
  • National Forensic League School of Excellence: Clay Middle School
  • Placed third in National Economic Challenger Competition: Carmel High School
  • Butler Distinguished Alumni Award: Amy Knerr, Clay Middle School
  • EPA Energy Star Award: Carmel High, College Wood, Mohawk Trails, Prairie Trace, Smoky Row, Towne Meadow, West Clay
  • CHS Girl's Cross Country State Champions
  • CHS Boy's Tennis State Champions
  • Autism Society Excellence Award: Kimberly Roche, College Wood
  • Superintendent's Award presented to Carmel Police Chief Michael Fogarty
  • Lugar Energy Patriot Award: CHS Green Lights Club
  • Indiana Academic Coach of the Year Finalist: Dan Farmer, College Wood