Accomplishments

2016-17

  • 2016 Blue Ribbon School West Clay Elementary
  • 52 National Merit Semifinalits
  • 2016 Indiana Outstanding High School Student of Spanish
  • 2016 Exceptional Teaching Impact and Motivation Student Voice Award for Outstanding Spanish Teacher
  • 2017 Lemelson-MIT Award Winners for CHS Inventeam
  • 2016 CHS Boys Tennis Singles, Doubles and Team State Champions
  • 2016 CHS Girls Cross Country Team State Champion
  • 2016 Boys Cross Country Team Runner-Up State Champions
  • Carmel High School Band ISSMA Class A Runner-Up State Champions
  • 2016 Band of America Grand National Champions--CHS Marching Band
  • 2016 51st Annual Rose-Hulman Mathematics Competition Team Champions
  • Play60 Indiana Dairy and Nutrition Council Grant Recipient-Woodbrook Elementary
  • PASCH Plaque Recipient-CHS German Department
  • 5 CHS Students with Perfect AP Testing Scores
  • Hoosier Star Award-CHS HiLite Newsmagazine
  • Harvey Award Winners--7 individual student winners from CHS HiLite Newsmagazine
  • Indiana High School French Teacher of the Year- CHS Educator Andrea Yocum
  • State Spell Bowl Champions--Smoky Row Elementary
  • 6A State Championship Title--Carmel High School Football
  • Prairie Trace MATH Bowl State Champions
  • Riley Champion 2017--Bella Simmons
  • 16 Presidential Scholar Candidates
  • 2017 Girls Swimming and Diving State Champions (31st Consecutive State Championship)
  • 2017 Boys Swimming and Diving State Champions (3rd Consecutive State Championship
  • Got Grit Contest Winner-Connor Buckley
  • Best of the Midwest Grand Champion--CHS Ambassadors, Accents and New Edition
  • Common Sense Digital Citizenship Certified Schools -Cherry Tree Elementary and Prairie Trace Elementary
  • 2016 IMEA Elementary Music Teacher of the Year -- Lisa Sullivan
  • 51 National Merit Finalists 2016-17
  • Indiana Youth Services Association 2016 Community Youth Education Program of the Year--Carmel Boys Soccer/Coach Schmidt
  • 51 National Merit Finalists
  • 4 Coca-Cola Scholar Semifinalists 1 Coca-Cola Scholar Finalist--Kathy Huang
  • CHS Mock Trial Team-- Indiana State Competition Runner-Up
  • WHJE 1st Runner Up Radio School of the Year Indiana Association of School Broadcasters
  • CHS Model United Nations IUPUI Model UN Conference Best Delegation Award

2015-16

  • 2015 Boys State Cross Country Champions
  • 2015 Girls State Cross Country Champions
  • 2015 Boys Swimming and Diving State Champions
  • 2016 Girls Swimming and Diving State Champions (CHS Girls Swimming Team celebrated its 30th consecutive state title)
  • 2016 Boys Track and Field Team State Champions
  • CCS Students on the Carmel Green Teen Micro-Grant Program named 2015 President's Environmental Youth Award
  • CHS named 45 students at National Merit Semifinalists in 2015
  • CCS named "Best Community for Music Education" by the National Association of Music Merchants
  • CHS Democrats received "Best Chapter in the Nation" award
  • Prairie Trace Elementary School was named Math Bowl State Champions
  • CHS SciHounds was named Science Olympiad State Champions
  • DECA World Champions
  • CHS Math Club runner-up in Mood's National Mega Math Challenge
  • CHS first place at the Indiana State Thespian Conference
  • Creekside Middle School teacher named "IMEA Middle School Teacher of the Year" 
  • CHS continues to have the largest Dance Marathon in the country and has raised more than $1.9 million in the last 10 years for Riley Hospital for Children
  • College Wood Elementary raised over $16,000 for the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
  • CHS Tailgate for Life Event raised $10,000 for the American Cancer Society
  • 322 National Honor Society students donated more than 14,000 hours of community service
  •  2015-2016 NSPA Pacemaker Award Winner-- CHS HiLite newsmagazine

 

2014-15

  • Gatorade’s IN Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year
  • CCS Community Gardens Receives Hamilton County Soil and Water District’s Outstanding Supporter
  • Awarded One of the Best Communities for Music Education by the National Association of Music Merchants (NAMM) Foundation
  • Lilly Grant Winner
  • Chemistry Olympiad Gold Medal
  • CHS Received US Green Ribbon School Award
  • 12 National History Day Contest Winners
  • Team Indiana Wins 1st Place at National Mathcounts Competition, with two students from Carmel Clay Schools
  • CCS Student Wins Individual 1st Place at National Mathcounts Competition
  • Herff Jones’ 2014 Ideas That Fly Recognition for Clay’s Yearbook, Reflections
  • IASP District 5 Assistant Principal of the Year
  • Selected to present a clinic at the Midwest International Band & Orchestra Conference
  • Elementary Academic Coach of the Year
  • PBS Digital Innovator Honor
  • 45 National Merit Semifinalists
  • HiLite Pacemaker Finalist
  • Perfect ACT Score
  • Eight Band Members selected to participate in the All-State High school Band Festival
  • Student Selected to be Featured in Advanced Placement Capstone Video (1 of 2 in the country)
  • Finalist Bright House Networks Multi-State Competition
  • Broadcasting Students 1st ,2nd ,3rd places in 11 categories at IN Association of School Broadcasters Conference & Contest
  • National History Day Contest (12 1st and 2nd Place State winners)
  • NSPA Print Pacemaker Award
  • CSPA Gold Crown Award
  • IHSPA Hoosier Star Award
  • Quill & Scroll Gallup Award
  • NSPA Online Pacemaker Finalist Award
  • 46 Students Medaled on National German Exam
  • Austrian Embassy Award
  • German Embassy Award
  • National Art Winners for the Scholastics Competition
  • City of Carmel’s Veteran’s Day Essay Contest Winners
  • 1st & 3rd Place at Hamilton County Spell Bowl/State Spell Bowl
  • One of five MS Bands Across Country to Perform at the Music For All National Concert Band Festival
  • Near perfect results on National Spanish Exam
  • Best Buddies Middle School Chapter President of the Year
  • NCWIT IN Affiliate Award for Aspirations in Computing
  • 1st Place in Hamilton County Academic Bowl
  • 3rd Place - National Noetic Math Contest
  • Top 10% -Perfect score in Noetic Math Contest
  • Student Receives 1st Place in Indy Star Lego Contest
  • Two Students Receive 1st place in Eco Science Fair, K-4 Division
  • DECA World Championship
  • Winter Guard World Championship